Group trophies and competitions

Thought it'd be interesting to list all the previous winners of our Group trophies. Thanks to the current holders for their work in transcribing the many names and to members of the Committee for identifying some of the riders - much appreciated. If anyone can fill in any of the remaining christian names that'd be great - let me know and I'll add them. Wherever possible I've linked them to their pages on the Legends of the Time Trial site so that you can see them in action.

Click on a trophy to find out more.

Ethel Scothern Cup
Group BAR
Colin Bell Cup
Group Middle Distance BAR
Meersbrook Trophy
Group Short Distance BAR
Susie Denham Cup
Ladies BAR
Brian Beardsley Memorial Cup
12 hour
Unity Cup
100 miles
Sid Sharman Cup
50 miles
Watson Trophy
Prestige Points Competition
Ron Blythe Trophy
Group 18k
Sheffield Central Cup
Both 25m group events combined
Cleethorpes Shield
Group 10 miles
Gordon and Barbara Scott Sprint trophy

Ethel Scothern Cup

Group BAR: 25, 50, 100 & 12 hour

Presented by Ethel Scothern, a member of the Notts & East Midlands VTTA. She often came to our lunches and noticed we had no trophies, so presented us with this, our first one. She attended all our lunches until the age of 98, and was still riding her bike well into her nineties.

Year Rider Plus
1980 Colin Taylor
1981 Colin Taylor
1982 Brian Clayton
1983 Pete Spowage
1984 Tom 'Ticker' Mullins
1985 Tom 'Ticker' Mullins
1986 Pete Spowage
1987 Robert 'Bob' Newell 5.021
1988 Robert 'Bob' Newell 5.261
1989 John Tomlinson 4.636
1990 Robert 'Bob' Newell 5.016
1991 Dave Hatton 4.402
1992 Robert 'Bob' Newell 5.563
1993 Robert 'Bob' Newell 6.435
1994 John Blacker 6.384
1995 John Blacker 6.398
1996 John Blacker 7.311
1997 John Laxton 5.476
1998 John Laxton 5.238
1999 John Laxton 5.765
2000 John Laxton 5.304
2001 Martin Oliver 5.182
2002 John Laxton 4.913
2003 John Laxton 4.861
2004 Wayne Fuller 4.215
2005 Martin Oliver 4.965
2006 Martin Oliver 6.167
2007 Darren Otter 5.209
2008 Trevor Mayne 5.595
2009 Trevor Mayne 5.702
2010 Alan Jones 4.053
2011 Trevor Mayne 5.361
2013 Trevor Mayne 4.701
2014 Steve Cook 44.43
2015 Chris Ledger 61.52
2016 Trevor Mayne 65.38

Colin Bell Cup

Group Middle Distance BAR: 10, 25, 50 & 100m

Colin Bell was a member of Sheffield Phoenix. He presented this trophy to the group when he left the UK to live in Auckland.

Year Rider Plus
1993 Robert 'Bob' Newell 6.67
1994 John Blacker 6.873
1995 John Blacker 6.529
1996 John Blacker 7.446
1997 John Blacker 7.216
1998 John Blacker 7.045
1999 George Steers 7.583
2000 George Steers 7.161
2001 John Blacker 7.36
2002 Alan West 7.429
2003 Mike McNamara 6.168
2004 Ron Pyne 7.398
2005 Ron Pyne 7.264
2006 Wayne Fuller 5.472
2007 Wayne Fuller 5.472
2008 Wayne Fuller 5.403
2009 Trevor Mayne 5.953
2010 Andrew Ziemacki 5.63
2011 Wayne Fuller 5.246
2013 Trevor Mayne 4.69
2014 Karen Ledger (W) 1.04.29
2015 Chris Lea 1.02.50
2016 Trevor Mayne 1.04.55

Meersbrook Trophy

Group Short Distance BAR: 10, 25 & 50m

This was presented to the group by Meersbrook CC when they stopped promoting events. The Group decided it'd be a suitable award for the short distances BAR.

Year Rider Plus
2008 Wayne Fuller 5.57
2009 Trevor Mayne 5.96
2010 Dave Robison 6.42
2011 Alan Cooke 7.88
2012 Alan Cooke 7.12
2013 Trevor Mayne 5.96
2014 Alex Deck (W) 48.51
2015 Chris Melia (W) 49.55
2016 Chris Melia (W) 57.45

Susie Denham Cup

Women's BAR: 10, 25 & 50m

One of the many trophies won by Susie herself. Presented to the Group after her death.

Year Rider Plus
1993 Christine Minto (W) 2.44
1994 Christine Minto (W) 2.63
1995 Christine Minto (W) 2.596
1996 Christine Minto (W) 3.439
1997 Christine Minto (W) 3.888
1998 Christine Minto (W) 3.071
2000 Christine Minto (W) 4.129
2002 Christine Minto (W) 3.631
2003 Christine Minto (W) 3.774
2009 Alex Deck (W) 2.519
2010 Alex Deck (W) 3.324
2011 Alex Deck (W) 4.725
2012 Alex Deck (W) 5.097
2013 Alex Deck (W) 5.562
2014 Alex Deck (W) 48.51
2015 Chris Melia (W) 49.59
2016 Chris Melia (W) 57.45

Brian Beardsley Memorial Cup

12 hour

Brian Beardsley was a member of South Elmsall SCC as well as North Mids VTTA. He kindly left the Group £200 in his will, some of which went towards this trophy. The 12 hour was his favourite event.

Year Rider Plus (miles)
1995 Glyn Singleton 53.38
1996 George Miles 25.913
1997 Martin Oliver 27.81
1998 George Miles 27.409
1999 George 'Tony' Fouldes 45.25
2000 Tony Morris 24.36
2002 George 'Tony' Fouldes 39.86
2003 Chris Broadhurst 5.11
2004 Graham Barker 16.92
2005 Martin Oliver 49.86
2006 Alan Sides 190.02
2007 Darren Otter 41.41
2008 Alan Jones 40.22
2009 Alan Sides 201.67
2010 Trevor Mayne 49.8
2011 Alan Jones 23.82
2012 Graham Barker 40.56
2013 Rob Townsend 81.77
2014 Graham Barker 50.72
2015 Chris Ledger 63.22
2016 Trevor Mayne 69.84

Unity Cup

100 miles

No info available. Please get in touch if you know anything about the history of this trophy.

Year Rider Club Plus
1982 Jack West Doncaster Whs 52.18
1983 Derry Dixon Birdwell Whs 23.37
1984 Eric Grocock Rockingham CC 84.24
1985 Dick Richards Scala Whs 52.38
1986 Dick Richards Scala Whs 54.12
1987 George Steers Rutland CC 60.43
1988 George Steers Rutland CC 61.29
1989 George Steers Rutland CC 77.26
1990 John Tomlinson Sheffield Phoenix 55.27
1991 George Steers Rutland CC 74.44
1992 George Steers Rutland CC 74.42
1993 George Steers Rutland CC 83.38
1994 George Steers Rutland CC 82.5
1995 Robert 'Bob' Newell Lincoln Whs 93.14
1996 George Steers Rutland CC 102.53
1997 Hedley Oliver Rutland CC 72.24
1998 George Steers Rutland CC 100.16
1999 George Steers Rutland CC 112.29
2000 George Steers Rutland CC 64.44
2001 Ron Pyne Rockingham CC 79.54
2002 John Laxton Rockingham CC 84.27
2003 Mike McNamara Rockingham CC 99.06
2004 Ron Pyne Rockingham CC 98.41
2005 Graham Barker Rockingham CC 65.31
2006 Not awarded    
2007 Alan Jones Barnsley RC 66.23
2008 Alan Jones Barnsley RC 82.07
2009 Alan Jones Barnsley RC 81.03
2010 Trevor Mayne Birdwell Whs 2.12.57
2011 Neil Howarth Sheffield Phoenix 1.25.45
2013 Wayne Fuller Rotherham Whs 32.37
2014 Karen Ledger (W) Langsett Cycles RT 1.726
2015 Chris Lea Buxton CC 1.7.52
2016 Trevor Mayne Birdwell Whs 1.1.56

Sid Sharman Cup

50 miles

Sid was a member of Central CC. He won the Ivanhoe 12 hour in 1924 and 1925. He died in 1981, aged 81 and the trophy was donated to the group by his wife.

Year Rider Plus
1982 Maurice Hart 18.15
1983 George Steers 27.52
1984 Eric Grocock 28.31
1985 George Steers 22.18
1986 Dick Richards 24.56
1987 Ron Blythe 22.54
1988 Eric Grocock 37.27
1989 George Steers 35.00
1990 George Steers 32.40
1991 Eric Grocock 39.31
1992 George Steers 35.29
1993 Ron Blythe 32.13
1994 Ron Blythe 36.51
1995 George Steers 38.32
1996 George Steers 46.28
1997 Albin Black 37.23
1998 John Laxton 31.57
1999 George Steers 47.26
2001 George Steers 54.13
2002 George 'Tony' Fouldes 41.56
2003 Mike McNamara 44.56
2004 Ron Pyne 45.27
2005 Alan West 44.14
2007 Neil Howarth 31.49
2008 Nev Atkinson 29.32
2009 Alan West 45.36
2010 Neil Howarth 41.35
2011 Anthony Keyworth 39.16
2012 Anthony Keyworth 21.45
2013 Alan Cooke 33.46
2014 Karen Ledger (W) 32.03
2015 Chris Melia (W) 32.29
2016 Chris Melia (W) 37.46

Watson Trophy

Prestige Points Competition: Group events only

Dave Watson of Watson Bros Enginering in Swinton was a member of the group and he decided we needed a trophy for the Doncaster to Cleethorpes event. The 53 rods represent the 53 miles - each rod is longer as the race nears its finish. Dave died of a brain tumour in 1966.

Please note: we aren't running enough events for this in 2017 so we will include the two group events plus your best times at the other distances (15, 25, 50, 100, 12hr) from any other open event.

Year Rider Plus
1982 Eric Grocock 20.41
1983 Eric Grocock 39.12
1984 Eric Grocock 17.12
1985 Eric Grocock 17.44
1986 Eric Grocock 35.54
1987 Eric Grocock 43.49
1988 Eric Grocock 19.27
1989 Eric Grocock 46.37
1990 John Tomlinson 21.02
1991 R Bailey 36.46
1992 Jim Bailey 29.31
1993 Jim Bailey 14.21
1994 Robert 'Bob' Newell 31.09
1995 George Steers 59pts
1996 John 'Terry' Otter 52pts
1997 George 'Tony' Fouldes 40pts
1998 John Laxton 43pts
1999 John Laxton 57pts
2000 John Laxton 31pts
2001 George Steers 40pts
2002 George 'Tony' Fouldes 56pts
2003 George 'Tony' Fouldes 53pts
2004 Ron Pyne 48pts
2005 Neil Howarth / George 'Tony' Fouldes 39pts
2006 Alan West 34pts
2007 George Steers 38pts
2008 Nev Atkinson 35pts
2009 Alan Steward 32pts
2010 Alan Jones 32pts
2011 Anthony Keyworth 38pts
2012 Julian Ramsbottom 29pts
2013 Trevor Mayne 33pts
2014 Trevor Mayne 36pts
2015 Chris Ledger 39pts
2016 Trevor Mayne 491pts

Ron Blythe Trophy

18k (to 2015) / 14.7m (from 2017)

Presented by his wife Dorothy (Dot) in memory of Ron, who started the 18k to commemorate the 50th anniverary of the VTTA in 1990-something.

Year Winner Club Plus
1993 Ron Blythe Sheffield Phoenix 7:07
1994 Ron Blythe Sheffield Phoenix 6:05
1995 George Steers Rutland CC 7:36
1996 George Steers Rutland CC 6:44
1997 John Otter Rutland CC 8:19
1998 John Otter Rutland CC 7:38
1999 John Otter Rutland CC 7:54
2000 George Steers Rutland CC 8:37
2001 George Steers Rutland CC 9:31
2002 I Rode / George Tony Fouldes 7:01
2003 George 'Tony' Fouldes Rutland CC 7:45
2004 Mike McNamara Rockingham CC 7:23
2005 George 'Tony' Fouldes / Syd Wilson Rutland CC / Sheffield Phoenix 6:04
2006 Ron Pyne Rockingham CC 8:09
2007 John Maughan / Alan West Doncaster CC / Rutland CC 8:01
2008 Alan West Rutland CC 8:22
2009 Alan West Rutland CC 8:07
2010 Syd Wilson Sheffield Phoenix 8:26
2011 Alan West Rutland CC 9:19
2012 Tony Nash 6:03
2013 Not awarded
2014 Trevor Mayne Birdwell Whs 5:13
2015* Karen Ledger Langsett Cycles RT 2:31
2016** Chris Ledger Langsett Cycles RT 6:06
2017*** Karen Ledger Rutland CC 6:17

* run on a 10.5k course due to roadworks
** run on the O10/3 as the 18k is no longer available due to traffic lights
*** event moved to 14.7m Half Moon circuit

Sheffield Central Cup

Both 25m group events combined

The Sheffield Central cup was originally for a team competition at 25 miles between Sheffield Central CC and Meersbrook CC. For the period 1955 - 1968, the winners were: Sheffield Central 1955, 57, 58, 60, 63, 65, 66, 67 and Meersbrook CC 1956, 59, 62, 64, 68 (no result for 1961). Not sure what happened in 1969/70 - it may not have been awarded whilst its future was decided.

Please note: we aren't running any 25s in 2017 so instead your two best results in any open events on North Mids 25 courses will count.

Year Rider Plus
1971 Barrie Bentley 8.58
1972 Lol Dodds 15.49
1973 Harry Hill 17.51
1974 Harry Hill 16.18
1975 Eric Grocock 4.17
1976 Eric Grocock 11.19
1977 Eric Grocock 19.52
1978 Len Dexter 23.43
1979 Eric Grocock 23.45
1980 Harry Hill 24.48
1981 Owen Blower 17.20
1982 Len Dexter 21.23
1983 Eric Grocock 32.43
1984 Eric Grocock 22.32
1985 Jim Goodwin 6.26
1986 Gerry Poole 37.51
1987 Eric Grocock 35.51
1988 George Steers 30.53
1989 George Steers 27.34
1990 Eric Grocock 32.49
1991 George Steers 39.40
1992 George Steers 36.00
1993 Eric Grocock 9.37
1994 Ron Blyth 23.37
1995 George Steers 45.51
1996 George Steers 18.44
1997 Allen Pettitt 36.53
1998 John Laxton 36.47
1999 George Steers 3.50
2000 John 'Terry' Otter 45.00
2001 George Steers 54.59
2002 John Laxton 6.40
2003 Ron Pyne 38.52
2004 Ron Pyne 6.40
2005 Ron Pyne 28.44
2006 Ron Pyne 39.47
2007 George Steers 33.39
2008 Alan West 10.41
2009 Alan Steward 35.38
2010 Anthony Keyworth 39.00
2011 George Lascelles 41.43
2012 Julian Ramsbottom 28.57
2013 Trevor Mayne 15.26
2014 John Smith 17.52
2015 Karen Ledger (W) 13.45
2016 John Smith 9.55

Cleethorpes Shield

Group 10 miles

Presented to the Group by Cleethorpes Council for the fastest rider in the Group's 10 event, held in late September or early October.

Year Rider Plus
1999 John Otter 7.30
2002 George 'Tony' Fouldes 7.11
2003 George 'Tony' Fouldes 7.12
2004 Ron Pyne 7.38
2005 George Steers 7.46
2006 George Steers 9.44
2007 George Steers 7.57
2008 Alan Steward 4.58
2009 John Mould 5.43
2010 Alan West 7.04
2011 Mick Allen 8.25
2012 Julian Ramsbottom 6.09
2014 Karen Ledger (W) 6.27
2015 Alex Deck (W) 7.25
2016 Chris Melia (W) 7.39